IAEA Technical Meeting: Second Meeting of the International Code Centres Network


Monday, 27 September


09:30 - 09:40 Opening, Adoption of Agenda, R. Forrest, B. Braams

Session 1: Reports I Chair: D. Reiter


09:40 - 10:10 D. Coster: Use of atomic, molecular, nuclear and solids data in European codes: new developments
10:10 - 10:40 D. Elder: The OEDGE code and interpretive modeling
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 R. Schneider: Tools and strategies for the description of plasma-wall interaction
11:30 - 11:50 J. Abdallah: Recent developments with the Los Alamos atomic physics codes
11:50 - 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:20 F. Koike: Atomic structure and dynamics calculations using the GRASP family of codes, and an introduction of some activities in NIFS
12:20 - 12:40 L. Vainshtein: Ionization cross-sections for W I and W II and the ATOM and MZ codes
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch

Session 2: Reports II Chair: J. Abdallah


14:00 - 14:30 M. Klapisch: Latest updates of HULLAC theory and applications
14:30 - 14:50 I. Bray: Recent applications of the CCC method
14:50 - 15:10 Coffee Break
15:10 - 15:30 P. Fainstein: Recent advances in distorted-wave calculations of ion impact single and multiple ionization of atoms and molecules
15:30 - 15:50 D. Reiter: HYDKIN: towards online hydrogen and hydride kinetics to publicly expose A+M data in particular edge modelling applications
15:50 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:20 I. Rabadan: Theoretical treatment of ion-atom and ion-molecule collisions
16:20 - 16:40 A. Dubois: One- and two-electron processes in multi-center collisional systems
16:40 - 17:00 M. Capitelli: State to state kinetics of molecular and atomic hydrogen plasmas


Tuesday, 28 September


Session 3: Reports III Chair: D. Coster


09:00 - 09:20 Yu. Ralchenko: NIST simulations for support of fusion research
09:20 - 09:40 V. Lisitsa: Fast codes for modelling fusion plasma radiative properties
09:40 - 10:00 H.-K. Chung: Code capabilities at IAEA
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

Session 4: Review Chair: D. Coster


11:00 - 12:30 All: What do we wish to get out of the CCN
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

Session 5: Plans and Recommendations Chair: Y. Ralchenko


14:00 - 15:30 All: Progress and plans towards goals of CCN
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00 All: Recommendations for IAEA
17:00 Adjourn