The latest information about activities at the Atomic and Molecular Data Unit is available for the next few months at:
https://www-amdis.org
Existing data services at this location function as usual.
IAEA Final Research Coordination Meeting on Light Element Atom, Molecule and Radical Behaviour in the Divertor and Edge Plasma Regions


 20-22 March 2013, IAEA Headquarters, Vienna, Austria

Agenda

Wednesday 20 March                                                                                    Meeting room: F0811
 
09:30:    Robin Forrest / Bas Braams: Welcome, adoption of the agenda, introductions


Session I. Chair: David Schultz


09:50:    Stuart Loch: Generalized collisional radiative model for light elements: C: Data for the boron isonuclear sequence
10:25:    Igor Bray: Electron scattering on beryllium and its ions
11:00:     Break
11:20:    Joseph Reader: NIST database work on spectra of light elements and brief update for tungsten
11:55:    Viorica Stancalie: The low-energy inelastic scattering of electrons by atomic systems
12:30:    Lunch

Session II. Chair: Baoren Wei

14:00:    Yueying Qi: Impact-ionization process of high-energy electrons on hydrogen-like ions in Debye plasmas
14:35:    David Schultz: Update on light ion calculations
15:10:    Yong Wu: Theoretical investigations on ion-atom collisions
15:45:    Break
16:10:    Hyun Chung: Coordinated activities on data evaluation
16:30     All: Status of data for light element electron-atom (ion), ion-atom and radiative processes
 
19:30:    Social dinner
 
Thursday 21 March                                                                           Meeting room: F0811
 
Session III. Chair: Luis Mendez
09:00:    Baoren Wei: The dissociation process of hydrocarbon molecules by low energy electron impact
09:35:    Pierre Defrance: Electron impact fragmentation of molecular ions
10:10:    Brian Mitchell: Dissociative recombination: recent development in theory and future experimental facilities
10:45     Break
11:10:    Asa Larson, Mats Larsson: Recombination reactions and commissioning of DESIREE
11:50:    Ioan Schneider, Zsolt Mezei: Electronic and photonic reactive collisions: application to H2, BeH and H3systems
12:30:    Lunch
 
Session IV. Chair: Pierre Defrance
14:00:    Dragan Jakimovski: (1) Dissociative electron attachment to H2 molecules and (2)electron impact processes of plasma impurities: BeH+ and BeH
14:40:    Hidekazu Takagi: Processes of electron and molecular ion collisions relevant to divertor plasma: H2+, HeH+, and their isotopes
15:15:    Luis Mendez: Recent calculations of total and state-selective electron capture cross sections
15:50:    Break
16:20:    All: Status of data for light element molecular processes
 
Friday 22 March                                                                                Meeting room: F0811
 
Session V. Chair: Hyun Chung
09:00:    Bas Braams: Data Centres Network and Code Centres Network activities
09:20     All: Prospects for uncertainty estimates; spectroscopic and collisional data for beryllium and its hydrides
10:45:    Break
11:10     All: Comprehensive review; data and remaining data needs for light element atom, molecule and radical behaviour in the divertor and edge plasma regions
12:30:    Lunch
 
Session VI. Chair: Bas Braams
14:00:    Bas Braams: Procedures for Journal of Physics Conference Series
14:15:    All: Outline and schedule for final report of the CRP
15:00:    Expected close of meeting; opportunity for informal work and discussion