2017 Joint ICTP-IAEA School on Atomic Processes in Plasmas

The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) and the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) will jointly organize this School to be held at ICTP in Miramare, Trieste, Italy, from 27 February to 3 March 2017. The event will provide advanced training in theoretical and computational methods for atomic processes in plasmas. The schedule will feature lectures by international experts, exposure to some important codes, invited and contributed research talks, posters and discussion sessions, with good time available for personal interaction. We expect participants from around the world.

Dates: 27 February to 3 March 2017

Location: ICTP - Miramare, Trieste, Italy.

Directors: H.-K. Chung and B. J. Braams (IAEA), Yu. Ralchenko (NIST).
Local organizer: Joseph Niemela (ICTP).
Administrative support: Ms Rosa del Rio (ICTP).
Email: [email protected]

ICTP Activity Website (event smr3105).

ICTP Activity Announcement (A3 Poster).

Group photo. Click on the image to open or download the original.



PURPOSE

The conditions in laboratory and industrial plasmas, laser-produced plasmas, astrophysical plasmas, and warm and hot dense matter are determined by numerous atomic processes including electron-ion and heavy particle collisions, photon-induced processes, and radiative decays. Even in fully ionized plasmas, which are typical for fusion energy research, atomic processes are very important as they underlie all impurity-based spectroscopic diagnostics.

The school will assist qualified Ph.D. students and early career researchers to develop their quantitative understanding of collisional and radiative atomic processes in plasmas with applications to fusion energy research, astrophysical science, laser-produced plasmas and other plasma environments. Participants will become acquainted with their international peers and will have a unique opportunity to establish links for their mutual support. Knowledge transfer will be facilitated between individuals from developed and developing countries.

TOPICS

The school is concerned with theoretical and computational methods for the study of collisional and radiative atomic processes in plasmas including the following:

LECTURERS AND INVITED SPEAKERS

SCHEDULE

The event will feature lectures during the mornings. During the afternoons there will be computer classes to provide exposure to some widely used codes, poster sessions for participants to present their work, additional lectures, research talks and discussion sessions. Details to follow here.

Monday 27 February 2017

08:30 - 09:00 Registration and Administrative formalities 30‘ ( Lower level (AGH) )
09:00 - 09:50 Opening 50'
09:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:50 Experimental Spectroscopy I 50'
Speaker: Hans-Joachim Kunze (Ruhr Universitat Bochum)
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
11:10 - 12:00 Experimental Spectroscopy II 50'
Speaker: Hans-Joachim Kunze (Ruhr Universitat Bochum)
12:00 - 13:20 Lunch break1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
13:20 - 14:10 Atomic Structure 50'
Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technology, Gaithersburg)
14:10 - 14:20 Break
14:20 - 15:10 Atomic Structure 50'
Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technology, Gaithersburg)
15:10 - 15:30 coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
15:30 - 18:30 poster session 1h50' ( AGH Lower Level )
18:30 - 20:10 Welcome Reception 1h40' ( AGH Cafeteria )

Tuesday 28 February 2017

09:00 - 09:50 Radiation and Autoionization 50'
Speaker: Stephan Fritzsche (Helmholtz Institut Jena)
09:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:50 Radiation and Autoionization 50'
Speaker: Stephan Fritzsche (Helmholtz Institut Jena)
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
11:10 - 12:00 Collision Physics 50'
Speaker: Connor Ballance (Queen's University Belfast)
12:00 - 13:20 Lunch break1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
13:20 - 14:10 Collision Physics 50'
Speaker: Connor Ballance (Queen's University Belfast)
14:10 - 14:20 Break
14:20 - 15:10 UNIX programming 50'
Speaker: Evgeny Stambulchik (the Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot)
15:10 - 15:30 coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
15:30 - 17:20 GRASP/RATIP 1h50'
Speaker: Stephan Fritzsche (Helmholtz Institut Jena)

Wednesday 1 March 2017

09:00 - 09:50 Line intensities & CR modeling 50'
Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technology, Gaithersburg)
09:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:50 Line intensities & CR modeling 50'
Speaker: Yuri Ralchenko (National Institute of Standards & Technology, Gaithersburg)
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
11:10 - 12:00 Radiation transport 50'
Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)
12:00 - 13:20 Lunch break1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
13:20 - 15:10 FAC 1h50'
Speaker: Evgeny Stambulchik (the Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot)
15:10 - 15:30 coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
15:30 - 17:20 FLYCHK presentation & Examples 1h50'
Speaker: Hyun Kyung Chung (IAEA Vienna)

Thursday 2 March 2017

09:00 - 09:50 Line shapes 50'
Speaker: Evgeny Stambulchik (the Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot)
09:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:50 Line shapes 50'
Speaker: Evgeny Stambulchik (the Weizmann Institute of Sciences, Rehovot)
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
11:10 - 12:00 Radiation transport 50'
Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)
12:00 - 13:20 Lunch break1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
13:20 - 14:10 Resources in plasma spectroscopy 50'
14:10 - 14:20 Break
14:20 - 15:10 UNIX programming 50'
Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)
15:10 - 15:30 coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
15:30 - 17:20 CRETIN 1h50'
Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)

Friday 3 March 2017

09:00 - 09:50 Experimental Spectroscopy 50'
Speaker: John F. Seely (Artep Inc., Ellicott City)
09:50 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:50 Experimental Spectroscopy 50'
Speaker: John F. Seely (Artep Inc., Ellicott City)
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break 20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
11:10 - 11:40 CHIANTI database and programs 30'
Speaker: Giulio Del Zanna (University of Cambridge)
11:40 - 12:00 Q & A session 20'
12:00 - 13:20 Lunch break1h20' ( AGH Cafeteria )
13:20 - 15:00 CRETIN 1h40'
Speaker: Howard Scott (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore)
15:00 - 15:30 Closing Session 30'

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Book of Abstracts of Posters.


Richard Abrantes, Reduction of Collisional-Radiative Models for Transient Atomic Plasmas
Sunny Aggarwal, Multiconfiguration Dirac-Fock Energy Level and Radiative Rates for E1, E2, M1 and M2 Transition in Hf LXIII, Ta LXIV, W LV and Re LXVI
Venu Anand, Cold Atmospheric Plasma, Process optimization, Diagnosis, Thinlm deposition
Ming Sang Cho, Simulation on charge state evolution of XFEL heated target
Nelson Cariatore, Classical description of H(1s) and H*(n = 2) for cross-section calculations relevant to charge-exchange diagnostics.
Cesar Clauser, Alpha Particle Transport due to Inelastic Atomic Processes
Leonard Dohl, In-situ Hollow ion spectroscopy of strong X-ray field from ultra-intense laser-solid interactions
Marco Garten, Scalable, multi-GPU photon tracing for in-situ X-ray radiation transport in solid density plasmas
Arun Goyal, Atomic structure calculations and study of plasma parameters of Al-like ions
Dhanoj Gupta, Electron impact ionization cross section of C3Fx (x=1-8): useful data for plasma modeling
M. Afraque Hossain, Opacity Effect on Visible Neutral Helium Line Emissions and its Impact on Line Ratios
Asli Pehlivan, Atomic data of neutral magnesium, Mg I for astrophysical applications
Priti, Fine-Structure Resolved C-R Model for the Diagnostic of hydrogen-cesium Plasma Relevant to ITER Negative Ion Based NBI Systems
Roshani Silwal, EUV measurements of Y XXVII-Y XXXVII with an EBIT and magnetic dipole transitions suitable for plasma diagnostics
Anand Kumar Srivastava, Electrical and Spectroscopic Investigations on Atmospheric Pressure Dielectric Barrier Discharge Plasma
Elisa V. Fernandez Tello, Non-thermal time-dependent atomic physics in the interaction of X-ray lser with matter


LOCATION

The conference is held on the ICTP campus, which is located next to Miramare Park and Castle, about 7 km from the centre of Trieste.

Image courtesy, credit and/or copyright (c) ICTP. Source: ICTP Media Centre (> Picture Galleries > ICTP Campus).

RELATED MEETINGS

This event follows upon the 2015 Joint ICTP-IAEA Advanced School and Workshop on Modern Methods in Plasma Spectroscopy, 16-27 March 2015 at ICTP in Trieste, which offered a school in the first week and a workshop in the second week. The 2017 event is a one-week school and there is a change of emphasis from spectroscopy to atomic processes.

See the ICTP Scientific Calendar for more information about conferences, workshops and other activities organized by ICTP in Trieste and elsewhere.

For problems or questions regarding this web page contact the A+M Data Unit.